2016 Finalists

Reinforced Bitumen Membranes

ROM-Ltd Overall Shot Greenway Academy-3 overall Canadian-Embassy-Bucharest-After3. Dungeness-B-Nuclear-Power-Station-overall

  • Bauder Ltd (with Mitie Tilley Roofing Ltd) (ROM Ltd, Sheffield)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Greenway Academy, Horsham)
  • M & J Group (Construction & Roofing) (Canadian Embassy, Bucharest)
  • Central Roofing & Building Services (Dungeness B Nuclear Power Station, Kent)

Single Ply Roofing

  Prayer-Hall-Woodlands-Cemetery (3) Tramways (4) dome-refurb-(8). 32-Ewart-Grove (1)

  • Renolit Cramlington Limited (with Cambridge Flat Roofing Ltd) (Prayer Hall, Woodland Cemetery)
  • Danosa UK Ltd (with Imperial Contracts) (Tramways, Croydon)
  • Delomac Roofing (Dome Refurbishment, Center Parks, Longleat)
  • Sika Sarnafil (working with Contour Roofing) (Ewart Grove)

Liquid Roofing and Waterproofing

Plas-Heli-Welsh-National-Sailing-overall Exeter-University-South-Cloisters-overall Victoria-Centre--overall Broughton Yeamans House-Overview.

  • Sika Liquid Plastics (with Weatherwell Roofing) (Plas Heli, Welsh National Sailing Academy)
  • Centaur Technologies Ltd (with Western Flat Roofing Company) (Exeter University, South Cloisters Kitchen Roof)
  • NRA Roofing & Flooring Service (with Triflex (UK) Ltd) (Victoria Centre, Nottingham)
  • Polyroof Products Limited (with JR Flat Roofing Limited) (Broughton and Yeamans House, Bristol)

Vertical Cladding / Rainscreen

First Street Manchester Friars-Walk-Development Land-Rover-Ben-Ainslie-Racing-HQ tech-innovation-centre

  • Lakesmere Group Ltd (First Street, Manchester)
  • Met-Clad Contracts Limited (Friars Walk Development, Newport)
  • T. A. Colbourne Limited (Land Rover Ben Ainslie Racing Team HQ)
  • Lakesmere Group Ltd (University of Strathclyde Technology and Innovation Centre)

Roof Sheeting

Hitachi-Rail-Europe (6) AMRC-Factory-Sheffield (7) Ardley-ERF (8) Blocks-A-B-and-C-Marshgate-Drive (8)  

  • Euroclad (with Northern Cladding) (Hitachi Rail Europe, County Durham)
  • Met-Clad Contracts Limited (AMRC Factory 2050, Sheffield)
  • Euroclad (with Weatherwise) (Ardley, ERF)
  • KGM Roofing (Marshgate Drive, Hertford)

Fully Supported Metal

 selby-leisure-centre- overall Galashiels Transport Interchange (2) Unite-the-Union-Stoke (1) The-Pod (6)

  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Selby Leisure Centre)
  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Galashiels Transport Exchange, Selkirkshire)
  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Unite the Union, Stoke on Trent)
  • Cu.tech.zn.ornamental Ltd (The Pod, Suffolk)

Solar on Roofs

COPFS-Ballater-Street-Glasgow (4) Bellway-Cowdenbeath (3) Florida-House-Haydock (7) Byker-Wall (2)  

  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (COPFS Ballater Street, Glasgow)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Bellway, Cowdenbeath)
  • Longworth Building Services (with Redsky Solar) (Florida House, Haydock)
  • Bauder Ltd (working with Hodgson Sayers) (Byker Wall, Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Shingles and Shakes

  Alexandra-Gardens-Care-Home (4) Culzean-Castle-Country-Park-Cottages (4) The Downs Crematorium (2) Pilgrims-Cross-CofE (2)

  • John Brash & Co. Ltd (with Endeavour Roofing Contractors Ltd) (Alexandra Gardens Care Home, Middlesex)
  • John Brash and Co. Ltd (with DM Roofing & Roughcasting Ltd) (Culzean Castle Country Park Cottages, Maybole)
  • Annadale Roofing Limited (The Downs Crematorium, Brighton)
  • John Brash & Co. Ltd (with Avonside Roofing) (Pilgrims Cross CofE Aided Primary School, Andover) 

Green Roofs

Atlantic-View-Beach-Cottages Alder-Hey-Childrens-NHS (5) Centenary-Quay (2) Recycling-and-Energy-Recovery (5)

  • BBS Green Roofing Ltd (with Western Flat Roofing Company) (Atlantic View Beach Cottages, Cornwall)
  • Prater Ltd (with Radmat Building Products Ltd) (Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust, Liverpool)
  • Axter Limited (with Elliotts Premier Roofing Ltd) (Centenary Quay, Woolston)
  • ABG Geosynthetics Ltd (with FK Group) (Recycling and Energy Recovery Facility, Leeds)

Double-lap Tiling

 Ashtree-Cottage- overall Chadesley Gate overall Edernish Island overall Shipley Farm overall

  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Ashtree Cottage, Lewes)
  • AST Roofing (Bournemouth) Ltd (Chadesley Gate, Poole)
  • Monier Redland (Edernish Island, County Donegal)
  • Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (Shipley Farm, North Elham)

Double-lap Slating

  asda-supermarket-ware-slating-(9). Sutlers House overall Tait Gazebo overall Field of Dreams overall

  • Bracknell Roofing Limited (Asda Supermarket, Ware)
  • Apex Roofing & Maintenance (Sulters House, Guernsey)
  • Timby Traditional Roofing (Tait Gazebo, Gainsborough)
  • J Wright Roofing Limited (Field of Dreams Cricket Pavilion, Nottingham)

Single-lap Slating and Tiling

 dubford-1. Burgess-DSC01945. CALA-Homes COPFS, Ballater Street  

  • Marley Contract Services (2565 Dubford, Aberdeen)
  • Wienerberger ( with Timby Traditional Roofing) (Burgess, Lincoln)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (CALA Homes, St Mary's Garden, Perth)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (COPFS Ballater Street, Glasgow) 

Heritage Roofing

 Cloth Hall Park BuildingRectory-Park St Michael and All Angels Church

  • Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (The Cloth Hall, Kent)
  • Mitie Tilley Roofing Ltd (Park Building, Portsmouth)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Rectory Park, Horsmonden) 
  • Jordan Heritage Roofing Ltd (St Michael and All Angels Church, Leicestershire)

Mastic Asphalt/ Hot Melt Roofing

 British-Museum-Project-overall douglas building-after-overall Westminster-Cathedral-overall Guildhall-Southampton

  • IKO PLC (with Briggs Amasco) (British Museum, London)
  • Capital Roofing Co. Ltd (Douglas Building, London)
  • IKO PLC (with Knight Asphalt) (Westminster Cathedral, London)
  • IKO PLC (with Survey Roofing) (Guildhall Southampton)