NFRC UK Roofing Awards 2020 LogoUK Roofing Awards 2020—Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the UK Roofing Awards 2020

Over the summer of 2021 NFRC filmed a celebratory video featuring all the winning projects from the 2020 UK Roofing Awards and this was premiered at the 2021 awards event on 5 November; and you can watch it below.

Also congratulations to all the roofing contractors that were shortlisted in the 2020 awards; it's recognition of your excellent workmanship.

 

 

NFRC Roofing Times newsletter issue 03Download our 'UK Roofing Awards Special Edition' of the NFRC's Roofing Times bi-monthly newsletter to see what the judges thought of each of the winning entries.

Thank you to our amazing sponsors who kept supporting us despite the numerous changes to the best-made plans that were forced upon us by the global pandemic.

2020 UK Roofing Awards sponsors


Our winners…

Bituminous Hot Applied Liquid Waterproofing: Sponsored by Radmat

 Bituminous Hot Applied Liquid Waterproofing - Brighton-College - BriggsAmasco

WINNER: Brighton CollegeBriggsAmasco

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Benson HouseProtech Roofing Ltd working with Bauder Ltd
  • New Waverley Station (Phase 2)SPS Flat Roof Systems working with IKO PLC
  • The ForgeNoble House Services working with Radmat Building Products

Cold Applied Liquid Waterproofing: Sponsored by Radmat

Cold Applied Liquid Waterproofing - SW Mile Oak - Williams Roofing Contractors

WINNER: SW Mile OakWilliams Roofing Contractors Ltd working with Polyroof Products Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Basildon And Thurrock University HospitalBreyer Construction working with Bauder Ltd
  • Droylsden MarinaWeatherwell Roofing Limited working with Sika Plastic
  • Snowdonia CheeseWeatherwell Roofing Limited working with Sika Plastic

Fully Supported Metal

Fully Supported Metal - Copper Dome Ludgate House - Full Metal Jacket

WINNER: Copper Dome Ludgate HouseFull Metal Jacket Limited

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Nithurst FarmRoles Broderick Roofing Limited
  • Solum WalthamstowRichardson Roofing Company
  • The YardsRoles Broderick Roofing Limited

Green Roofing: Sponsored by Fakro

Green Roofing - IKEA-Store Greenwich - Bridgman + Bridgman

WINNER: IKEA Store, GreenwichBridgman & Bridgman

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Lagg DistilleryGreenroof UK Ltd working with Bauder Ltd
  • Lakeside YMCACumbrian Roofing Solutions Ltd working with Sky Garden Ltd
  • Noah's Ark Children's HospiceBridgman & Bridgman

Heritage Roofing

Heritage Roofing - Bodley Court - Claude N Smith Ltd

Winner: Bodley CourtClaude N Smith Ltd

Also voted winner of Roof of the Year by our judging panel

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Carickfergus CastlePenrose roofing 2014 Ltd
  • The Queens HouseJohn Williams & Company
  • West Dean College (Phase 1)Clarke Roofing Southern Ltd
  • Wythenshaw HallFulwood Roofing Limited

Lead Roofing: Sponsored by Chandlers

Lead Roofing - South Quire Tribune - Full Metal Jacket

WINNER: South Quire TribuneFull Metal Jacket Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Barton Mill RoadJohn Williams & Company
  • Nunnykirk HallRedhead Roofing working with Calder Industrial Materials
  • The Rear DomeClarke Roofing Southern Ltd

Mastic Asphalt: Sponsored by Radmat

Mastic Asphalt - Romany - Sussex Asphalte

WINNER: RomanySussex Asphalte Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Private Residence Near WitneyOxford Asphalt working with IKO PLC
  • Ratcliffe HouseSussex Asphalte Ltd
  • Rochester CloseSussex Asphalte Ltd

Multi-discipline project > £250k

Large project - St Wilfrids Hospice - Malone Roofing (Newbury)

WINNER: St Wilfrid's HospiceMalone Roofing (Newbury) Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Heartspace University SheffieldProtech Roofing
  • Threemile BeachWestern Flat Roofing
  • West Dean College of Arts & Conservation (Phase 1)Clarke Roofing Southern Ltd

Rainscreen: Sponsored by EJOT

 Rainscreen - Paradise Street Student Accommodation - Longworth Building Services

WINNER: Paradise Street Student AccommodationLongworth Building Services

Also voted winner of the Industry Choice Award

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Meridian Water StationTAC Projects Limited
  • Physical and Recreational Training FacilityMalone Roofing (Newbury) Ltd
  • The FoundryMalone Roofing (Newbury) Ltd

Reinforced Bitumen Membranes: Sponsored by Sika Ltd

Reinforced Bitumen Membranes - Isle Of Bute Discovery Centre - Geo. Brolly + Co (Roofing)

WINNER: Isle Of Bute Discovery CentreGeo. Brolly & Co (Roofing) Ltd working with DM Roofing

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • El Alamein War MemorialThe Complete Roofing Company Ltd working with Garland UK  
  • Midland HotelRonald G Graham Roofing & Building Ltd working with Garland UK 
  • WindMill LaneEclipse Roofing & Waterproofing Ltd

Roof Slating: Sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Roof Slating - Hillsborough Castle - Penrose Roofing 2014

WINNER: Hillsborough Castle Lower Visitors CentrePenrose Roofing 2014 Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Broad Meadow Care HomeRS Miller Roofing Ltd
  • Coastal RoadRichard Soan Roofing Services
  • River Dart Country ParkR Northcott Roofing Ltd

Roof Tiling: Sponsored by Marley

Roof Tiling - Green Cottage - Richard Soan Roofing Services

WINNER: Green CottageRichard Soan Roofing Services

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Callaways LaneRichard Soan Roofing Services
  • Former Harpenden House HotelContour Roofing (Essex) Limited
  • Gundreda RoadRichard Soan Roofing Services

Sheeting & Cladding: Sponsored by EJOT

Sheeting + Cladding - Lady Bee Enterprise Centre - Kingsley Specialist Roofing

WINNER: Lady Bee Enterprise CentreKingsley Specialist Roofing working with SIG Design & Technology

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Acton TMUTAC Projects Limited
  • MetrolineSurvey Roofing Group
  • Neg EarthSPV Group

Single-Ply Roofing: Sponsored by Radmat

Single Ply Roofing - Library Refurbishment - Owlsworth Roofing

WINNER: Library RefurbishmentOwlsworth Roofing Ltd

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Bell's Sports CentreAIM Developments Ltd
  • Catherdral YardDFR Roofing working with Sika Sarnafil
  • Jeffery StreetInvictus Roofing Ltd

Small Scale Project < £25k

Small scale project - Pangolin - Nigel Hayman Roofing

WINNER: PangolinNigel Hayman Roofing working with Dreadnought Tiles

Other shortlisted finalists:

  • Cemetery LodgeContour Roofing (Essex) Limited working with Watts Roofing Supplies
  • Crooksbury HouseRoles Broderick Roofing Ltd
  • Holy Cross PrioryInvictus Roofing Ltd
Muhammad Farhan--Young Roofer of the Year 2020

Young Roofer of the Year

WINNER: Muhammad Farhan (SPV Group)

 

 

Andy Hares--Roofing Local Hero 2020

Local Hero Award: Sponsored by SIG Roofing

WINNER: Andy Hares (Darwin Roofing)

 

 

Michelle Hoddle--NFRC Health and Safety Individual Award Winner 2020

Health and Safety Individual Award

WINNER: Michelle Hoddle (Contour Roofing)